Talib Kweli - Get By
Yeah, Kweli
Ye-ye-ye-ye-ye yeah get back
Classic Brooklyn, let's go
We sell crack to our own, nigga I'm back in the zone
My passionate poems got the feds tappin my phones
It's like Timothy McVeigh, they say I'm actin alone
I got a whole team that'll put a gat to your dome
To get by, just to get by, just to get by, just to get by
Yo this remix is hot, we only dealin with the live hip hop
Yo get by, get back nigga (Roc)
Just to get by
Nigga I sold coke, nigga I pushed lah
Carried a fo'five
Claimed I was ready to die
Promised never to cry
Held it all inside
Reality was too much to take so I
Kept my mind fly
Slimmed for most of mine
Soon as I closed my eyes
Then I woke up behind
Nigga either I throw it up, these nines
Or blow up with rhymes
The best flow of mines is like blow up on lines of coke up
And your folks think Hov' just wrote stuff to rhyme
Nah, I'ma poster for what happened seein your moms
Doin five dollars worth to work just to get a dime
So pardon my disposition
Why should I listen to a system that never listened to me?
Picture me working McDonald's (uh uh)
I'd rather pull a mac on you
Sorry Ms. Jackson but I'm packin
Talib Kweli + background singers
This morning I woke up
Feelin brand new and I, I jumped up
Feelin my highs and my lows
In my soul, and my goals
Just to stop smoking and stop drinkin
But I been thinkin I got my reasons
Just to get by, just to get by
Just to get (by), just to get
(everybody get your hands in the sky, it go)
bah dah bah dah, bah dah bah dah
Bah dah bah dah, bah dah bah daaah
Talib Kweli
Just to get by, just to get by
Just to get by
(...hands in the sky, it go)
background singers
bah dah bah dah, bah dah bah dah
bah dah bah dah, bah dah bah daaah
Talib Kweli
Just to get by, just to get by
(Talib Kweli) Just to get by
We keep it gangsta, stay 'fo shizzle', 'fo sheezy'
To set the tide to the violence on the TV during the war
Killin each other is easy, there's war and liquor for fallen niggas Believe
me, it's ghetto love, I bet you seen it all befo'
Just to get by, my people we get fly
My people we get high, fillin cigars with the lah
Nigga come on, even Jesus was stoned before receivin the throne
I said to rest in peace and leave us alone
Busta Rhymes
Back in the days we was used to doin the shit
I can't call it all in the streets
We was hustlin fiends that asked for it
I guess I was used to just standin on corners
Waitin for paper bags with bundles of crack
Hopin the week was good so I could get money back
To get by, just to get by, just to get by, just to get by
When I was stressed I possessed a side of my strength
That made me angry and bleed
With the frustration havin me smokin Newports and weed
To get by, just to get by, just to get by, just to get by
Those be the times when I try to rely
On my niggas and street motherfuckers
And reach out to wifey and then I place a call on my mother
To get by, just to get by, just to get by, just to get by
(Hey yo mom pick up the phone, I g- I gotta to talk to you ma)
If you was (??) sentenced 'stead of actin stupid and guessin
You had to go and study your lessons
And know your math in the building recession to get by
This morning I woke up
Feelin brand new and I, I jumped up
Feelin my highs and my lows
In my soul, and my goals
Just to stop smoking and stop drinkin
But I been thinkin I got my reasons
Just to get (get), just to get (get)
Just to get (get), just to get (get buh buh buh bye bye)
background singers
in the background
bah dah bah dah, bah dah bah dah
bah dah bah dah, bah dah bah daaah
Talib Kweli
Some people try to be fly
They fake and they lie
They snakes'll see the hate in their eyes
Look at the sky to survive
People try to get by
Fightin force, slice of the pie
Tryin to eat and be high
How you know you really alive if you don't reach for the sky?
Your eyes keep on the prize
What you seek and you'll find
Who's the realest niggas? that we let people decide
Who keepin it live?
Brooklyn got the key to the ride, c'mon
Some people try to be fly
They fake and they lie
They snakes'll see the hate in their eyes
Look at the sky to survive
People try to get by
Fightin force, slice of the pie
Tryin to eat and be high
How you know you really alive if you don't reach for the sky?
Your eyes keep on the prize
What you seek and you'll find
Who's the realest niggas? that we let people decide
Who keepin it live?
Brooklyn got the key to the ride, c'mon
Yeah, Kweli
Ye-ye-ye-ye-ye yeah get back
Classic Brooklyn, let's go
We sell crack to our own, nigga I'm back in the zone
My passionate poems got the feds tappin my phones
It's like Timothy McVeigh, they say I'm actin alone
I got a whole team that'll put a gat to your dome
To get by, just to get by, just to get by, just to get by
Yo this remix is hot, we only dealin with the live hip hop
Yo get by, get back nigga (Roc)
Just to get by
Nigga I sold coke, nigga I pushed lah
Carried a fo'five
Claimed I was ready to die
Promised never to cry
Held it all inside
Reality was too much to take so I
Kept my mind fly
Slimmed for most of mine
Soon as I closed my eyes
Then I woke up behind
Nigga either I throw it up, these nines
Or blow up with rhymes
The best flow of mines is like blow up on lines of coke up
And your folks think Hov' just wrote stuff to rhyme
Nah, I'ma poster for what happened seein your moms
Doin five dollars worth to work just to get a dime
So pardon my disposition
Why should I listen to a system that never listened to me?
Picture me working McDonald's (uh uh)
I'd rather pull a mac on you
Sorry Ms. Jackson but I'm packin
Talib Kweli + background singers
This morning I woke up
Feelin brand new and I, I jumped up
Feelin my highs and my lows
In my soul, and my goals
Just to stop smoking and stop drinkin
But I been thinkin I got my reasons
Just to get by, just to get by
Just to get (by), just to get
(everybody get your hands in the sky, it go)
bah dah bah dah, bah dah bah dah
Bah dah bah dah, bah dah bah daaah
Talib Kweli
Just to get by, just to get by
Just to get by
(...hands in the sky, it go)
background singers
bah dah bah dah, bah dah bah dah
bah dah bah dah, bah dah bah daaah
Talib Kweli
Just to get by, just to get by
(Talib Kweli) Just to get by
We keep it gangsta, stay 'fo shizzle', 'fo sheezy'
To set the tide to the violence on the TV during the war
Killin each other is easy, there's war and liquor for fallen niggas Believe
me, it's ghetto love, I bet you seen it all befo'
Just to get by, my people we get fly
My people we get high, fillin cigars with the lah
Nigga come on, even Jesus was stoned before receivin the throne
I said to rest in peace and leave us alone
Busta Rhymes
Back in the days we was used to doin the shit
I can't call it all in the streets
We was hustlin fiends that asked for it
I guess I was used to just standin on corners
Waitin for paper bags with bundles of crack
Hopin the week was good so I could get money back
To get by, just to get by, just to get by, just to get by
When I was stressed I possessed a side of my strength
That made me angry and bleed
With the frustration havin me smokin Newports and weed
To get by, just to get by, just to get by, just to get by
Those be the times when I try to rely
On my niggas and street motherfuckers
And reach out to wifey and then I place a call on my mother
To get by, just to get by, just to get by, just to get by
(Hey yo mom pick up the phone, I g- I gotta to talk to you ma)
If you was (??) sentenced 'stead of actin stupid and guessin
You had to go and study your lessons
And know your math in the building recession to get by
This morning I woke up
Feelin brand new and I, I jumped up
Feelin my highs and my lows
In my soul, and my goals
Just to stop smoking and stop drinkin
But I been thinkin I got my reasons
Just to get (get), just to get (get)
Just to get (get), just to get (get buh buh buh bye bye)
background singers
in the background
bah dah bah dah, bah dah bah dah
bah dah bah dah, bah dah bah daaah
Talib Kweli
Some people try to be fly
They fake and they lie
They snakes'll see the hate in their eyes
Look at the sky to survive
People try to get by
Fightin force, slice of the pie
Tryin to eat and be high
How you know you really alive if you don't reach for the sky?
Your eyes keep on the prize
What you seek and you'll find
Who's the realest niggas? that we let people decide
Who keepin it live?
Brooklyn got the key to the ride, c'mon
Some people try to be fly
They fake and they lie
They snakes'll see the hate in their eyes
Look at the sky to survive
People try to get by
Fightin force, slice of the pie
Tryin to eat and be high
How you know you really alive if you don't reach for the sky?
Your eyes keep on the prize
What you seek and you'll find
Who's the realest niggas? that we let people decide
Who keepin it live?
Brooklyn got the key to the ride, c'mon
Talib Kweli Paghahanap: Talib Kweli
- International Wave BewhY (비와이), Talib Kweli
- Two & Two Talib Kweli
- Hot Thing (Feat. will.I.Am) Talib Kweli
- Hot Thing (featuring will.i.am) (Amended Version) Talib Kweli
- We Got The Beat (Album Version (Explicit)) Talib Kweli
- Who Got It Talib Kweli
- Self Savior (Feat. Chase Infinite) Talib Kweli
- Around My Way (Main) Talib Kweli
- Rocket Ships (Feat. Busta Rhymes) Talib Kweli
- Friends & Family Talib Kweli
- Palookas (Feat. Sean Price) Talib Kweli
- Side B. Freestyle Mos Def, Talib Kweli
- NY Weather Report Talib Kweli
- Ain`t Waiting (Feat. Outasight) Talib Kweli
- The Beast Talib Kweli
- The Nature (Feat. Justin Timberlake) Talib Kweli
- Soon The New Day (Feat. Norah Jones) (Album Ver.) Talib Kweli
- Spread My Wings (Feat. Mitchy Slick) Talib Kweli
- Delicate Flowers Talib Kweli
- Push Thru (Feat. Curren$y, Kendrick Lamar, Glen Reynolds) Talib Kweli
- Upper Echelon Talib Kweli
- It Only Gets Better (Feat. Marsha Ambrosious) Talib Kweli
- Ready Set Go (Feat. Melanie Fiona) Talib Kweli
- Intro Talib Kweli
- Before He Walked (Feat. Nelly, Abby Dobson) Talib Kweli
- Human Mic Talib Kweli
- Hold It Now Talib Kweli
- Hamster Wheel Talib Kweli
- Come Here (Feat. Miguel) Talib Kweli
- Favela Love (Feat. Seu Jorge) Talib Kweli
- High Life (Feat. Rubix, Bajah) Talib Kweli
- Turnt Up Talib Kweli
- Poltergeist (Feat. Gucci Mane) Talib Kweli
- In The Mood (Feat. Kanye West & Roy Ayers) Talib Kweli
- Oh My Stars (Feat. Musiq Soulchild) Talib Kweli
- People Unite (Talib Kweli) Talib Kweli
- Get By (Album Version (Explicit)) Talib Kweli
- Hostile Gospel Pt. 2 (Deliver Me) (Feat. Sizzla) Talib Kweli
- The Blast (Live Album Version (Explicit)) Talib Kweli
- Nine Point Five (Feat. Sheek Louch, Jadakiss, Niko Is) Talib Kweli, Styles P
- Last Ones Talib Kweli, Styles P
- Last Ones Talib Kweli, Styles P
- Shock Body Talib Kweli
- Going Hard (Album Version (Explicit)) Talib Kweli
- Beautiful Talib Kweli
- My Life (Feat. Big Remo & Digido Joe) Talib Kweli
- Heads Up Eyes Open (Feat. Rick Ross, Yummy Bingham) Talib Kweli
- Get By Talib Kweli
- Write At Home (Feat. Datcha, Bilal, Robert Glasper) Talib Kweli
- Put It In The Air Talib Kweli
- I Try (LP Version (Explicit)) Talib Kweli
- I am On One (Feat. Cyhi Da Prynce) Talib Kweli
- Hush (featuring Jean Grae) Talib Kweli
- I`m Waiting For You (Feat. Kendra Ross) Talib Kweli
- How You Love Me (Feat. Blaq Toven) Talib Kweli
- The Perfect Beat (Feat. Krs-One) Talib Kweli
- Black Girl Pain (Album Version) Talib Kweli
- Gun Music Talib Kweli
- All Of Us (Feat. Jay Electronica, Yummy Bingham) Talib Kweli
- Uh Oh (Feat. Jean Grae) Talib Kweli
- Brown Guys Talib Kweli, Styles P
- Rush Talib Kweli
- Soon The New Day (Feat. Norah Jones) Talib Kweli
- Ms. Hill Talib Kweli
- So Low Talib Kweli
- Eat To Live Talib Kweli
- Guerrilla Monsoon Rap Talib Kweli
- Beautiful Struggle (Album Version (Explicit)) Talib Kweli
- Go Now (Feat. Jean Grae & Iron Solomon) Talib Kweli
- 1st Time (Feat. Consequence) Talib Kweli
- Broken Glass (Album Version (Explicit)) Talib Kweli
- Listen!!! Talib Kweli
- How You Love Me (Feat. Blaq Toven) Talib Kweli
- Stay Around Talib Kweli
- Over The Counter Talib Kweli, Madlib
- Listen!!! (Main Edit) Talib Kweli
- Good To You Talib Kweli
- The One I Love (Feat. BJ The Chicago Kid) Talib Kweli
- Hostile Gospel Pt. 1 (Deliver Us) Talib Kweli
- Won`t You Stay Talib Kweli
- Cold Rain Talib Kweli
- Work It Out (Album Version (Explicit)) Talib Kweli
- Stay The Course DJ Shadow, Posdnuos, Talib Kweli
- Put It In The Air Talib Kweli
- The Manifesto Talib Kweli
- Fly That Knot Talib Kweli
- We Run This, Vol. 7 (Intro) (Feat. Mr. E) Talib Kweli
- GMB Talib Kweli
- Speaking About Career Talib Kweli
- Word Is Flesh (Feat. Crada) Talib Kweli
- Roll Off Me Talib Kweli
- Listen!!! (Radio Edit) Talib Kweli
- We Know (Album Version (Explicit)) Talib Kweli
- The Show Talib Kweli, Madlib
- The Function (Feat. Chace Infinite, Strong Arm Steady) Talib Kweli, Madlib
- She`s My Hero Talib Kweli
- Supreme Supreme Talib Kweli
- Gutter Rainbows Talib Kweli
- Talk To You (Lil` Darlin`) Talib Kweli
- Back Up Offa Me (Main) Talib Kweli
- Never Been In Love (Album Version (Explicit)) Talib Kweli
- Stand To The Side Talib Kweli
- Holy Moly Talib Kweli
- More Or Less (Feat. Dion) Talib Kweli
- Let Em In (Feat. Mr. E & Ace Hood) Talib Kweli
- You Are a Star (Feat. Thurzday) Talib Kweli
- Let It Burn (Feat. Rapsody, Chris Rivers) Talib Kweli, Styles P
- Poets & Gangstas Talib Kweli, Styles P
- Drugs, Basketball & Rap Talib Kweli
- Everything Man Talib Kweli
- Engine Running (Feat. Consequence) Talib Kweli, Madlib
- What Can I Do Talib Kweli, Madlib
- Radio Silence (Feat. Amber Coffman, Myka 9) Talib Kweli
- Traveling Light (Feat. Anderson .Paak) Talib Kweli
- Can We Go Back (Teddy Becks Remix) (With Ayak) Talib Kweli
- Flash Gordon Talib Kweli
- Where Do We Go Talib Kweli
- After The Rain Talib Kweli
- I`m On One Talib Kweli
- Get Your Way (Sex Is a Weapon) Talib Kweli, RES
- Country Cousins (Feat. UGK & Raheem DeVaughn) Talib Kweli
- Right About Now Talib Kweli
- Give `Em Hell (Feat. Coi Mattison & Lyfe Jennings) Talib Kweli
- Fortified Live Reflection Eternal, Talib Kweli
- RIP (Feat. Styles P & Jean Grae) Talib Kweli
- So Disgusting (Feat. Mr. E) Talib Kweli
- Teleprompters (Feat. Common, Little Vic) Talib Kweli, Styles P
- Where You Gonna Run Talib Kweli
- Joy Talib Kweli
- Tater Tot Talib Kweli
- Soul Music (Feat. Res) Talib Kweli, Madlib
- Time Is Right Talib Kweli, Madlib
- The Magic Hour Talib Kweli
- Knockturnal Talib Kweli
- Mr. International Talib Kweli
- Keynote Speaker Talib Kweli
- Listen!!! (Main Edit) Talib Kweli
- The G in Me Talib Kweli
- The Bridge (Feat. Jean Grae) Talib Kweli
- In The Field Talib Kweli, Styles P
- Rock On Talib Kweli
- Waitin` For The Dj Talib Kweli
- Space Fruit (Interlude) Talib Kweli
- Say Something (Feat. Jean Grae) Talib Kweli
- The Proud Talib Kweli
- Ghetto Show (Album Version (Explicit)) Talib Kweli
- Funny Money Talib Kweli, Madlib
- Happy Home (Feat. Candice Anderson) Talib Kweli, Madlib
- A game (Album Version (Explicit)) Talib Kweli
- Chips (Feat. Waka Flocka) Talib Kweli
- Let It Roll Talib Kweli